Coconut Oil: Virgin Coconut oil is extracted from coconut milk which is obtained from fresh coconuts and using the methods such as fermentation, churning, refrigeration and action of enzymes.
Utmost care is taken to ensure very less or no amount of heat is involved in the extraction process of Virgin coconut oil.
Virgin Coconut Oil is rich in Vitamin E and minerals and is a strong antioxidant.
There are major benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil due to which it plays a key role in the formation of these organic face masks.
Acne can be caused due to excess of oil and dirt present in the pores and these are sometimes referred to as breakouts as well. Some of the
A lot of products available in the market can treat acne-prone skin, but they come along with some side effects which can cause some serious damage to your skin.
Virgin coconut oil consists of lauric acid in a high amount which kills the bacteria responsible for acne. It also reduces the acne scarring by moisturizing the skin.
Soaps remove the natural oil content in the skin which is called sebum, and due to the lack of this natural oil content, skin becomes dry. This ultimately results in the vulnerable skin which is easy for bacteria to attack and cause serious damage.
Virgin coconut oil has healthy nutrients and vitamin contents which are beneficial for skin and also have a pH balance equal to the skin’s natural oil content i.e. sebum.
Thus, when applied on the skin it replaces the need for oil content in the skin while maintaining the pH balance.
Due to the busy and hectic schedule, people are not able to take care of their skin. Also because of the presence of dust particle in air skin cells get affected.
Proper cleansing is required to repair the skin condition as well as proper moisturization is required to maintain the skin health as well as its glow.
Virgin Coconut Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals that remove dirt particles from skin pores and helps maintain its moisture. Its small molecular structure it is easily absorbed by the skin and Vitamin E and minerals present in virgin coconut oil help soothe and maintain skin health.
When skin loses its elasticity, it results in the wrinkled and dull skin. Our skin is elastic when we are young but as we grow old, due to the influence of external sources our skin loses its elasticity.
Virgin Coconut Oil has many benefits one of which is an antioxidant property that strengthens the skins connective tissues that ultimately result in the elastic and smooth skin.
Excess weight can be a result of several overlooked bad habits, such as inappropriate consumption of fast foods, lack of physical activity and unhealthy eating habits.
Organic products can be very helpful in the reduction of weight as well as maintaining and boosting up the internal body functions.
Virgin Coconut Oil consists of medium chain fatty acids which are converted into energy, which helps in burning fat especially in the abdominal region and also reduces appetite. Since it is high in calories it should be consumed in combination with a healthy diet and proper exercise.
Shea Butter: Shea Butter is extracted from edible nuts of the fruit from Karite Tree. It can be obtained by two methods: Extraction by crushing or by Solvent.
Shea butter has smooth and paste-like texture as well consists of Vitamin E and Vitamin A which accounts for many benefits for skin such as, moisturizing agent, treats acne and blemishes and helps get rid of anti-aging.
Shea butter is most commonly and famously used in the beauty industry because of its above-mentioned beneficiary properties.
- Moisturises Dry skin: When skin loses its natural oil content it becomes dry and scaly and might even develop cracks. It also happens due to dehydration in the body.
Shea butter works as an excellent moisturizer due to the fat content present in it. Shea butter locks down the moisture in the skin and helps to keep it hydrated for a very long time.
It penetrates the skin easily without clogging the skin and helps soften the skin.
You can also use Shea Butter during winters to protect your skin and heels from damage.
- Skin Smoothing: Our skin is delicate and needs extra protection from external damage-causing elements. It easily becomes dry when not taken care of and thus loses its softness.
Shea Butter is a natural soothing agent and smoothens your skin as it is free from chemicals and constitutes of contents which are easily absorbed by the skin and repair it.
Shea Butter can be applied on the skin after the bath to soften skin and it can also be used to treat eczema.
- Reduces Skin Inflammation: Our skin has the potential to cure diseases on its own, but sometimes, it might result in causing serious damage to our own body. Inflammation basically works to heal wounds and injuries caused to our body.
Shea butter consists of elements containing cinnamic acid which accounts for anti-inflammatory properties of this natural product. This property of shea butter helps heal so many chronic diseases that are caused in the body due to inflammation.
When applied shea butter to the affected area it can lessen the effect of dermatitis and r rosacea. It also works on sunburns, rashes, cuts, and scrapes.
- Heals Acne: Acne is one of the most common problems of skin these days, it can occur due to eating habits or dust and pollution. It mostly occurs in teens when they are in their puberty stage, but acne can occur to people of any age as well.
Shea Butter is an excellent healing agent and consists of fatty acids and plant sterols such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and linolenic acid.
These contents present in Shea Butter are non-saponifiable and this is what imparts excellent healing power to Shea Butter.
Thus, Shea Butter heals the root cause of acne and helps skin fight the bacteria that lead to acne in the skin.
- Provides Relief to Itchy & Peeling Skin: Dryness in the skin can be caused due to several reasons one of which is dehydration and it can result in either peeling or flaky skin.
Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties as well as it is an excellent moisturizing agent. It can moisturize the skin by providing the oils it needs and keeps it hydrated for a long time.
If skin itching is caused due to the skin condition called psoriasis then the anti-inflammatory properties of Shea Butter can treat it and alleviate it.
- Anti-Aging Properties: Aging is the part of the natural growth process, but due to the use of chemicals in daily processes, these effects appear earlier then they are supposed to be. Premature Wrinkles and facial lines are some of the effects caused to the skin.
Shea Butter has properties that stimulate the production of collagen in the skin and also it consists of Vitamin A & Vitamin E that keeps skin nourished, glowing and radiant.
Shea Butter also helps remove wrinkles and increase circulation in the body while promoting cell renewal.
- Excellent Lip Care: Our lips are very sensitive and the skin is very soft, it becomes dry easily and this can result in peeling of lip skin.
Especially in winter and dry weathers, skin loses its moisture and becomes dry, this may also lead to chapped lips.
Shea Butter forms a thick protective layer and retains moisture in the skin and also because it is easily absorbed in the skin it provides nutrients that are required by the skin and thus it acts as a perfect lip balm to moisturize lips.
E Wax: Emulsifying Wax is a key ingredient in the making of cosmetics such as lotions and creams. Since water and oil do not combine together in their natural state, E-Wax is what bonds their molecules and helps create a non-greasy, smooth and moisturizing lotion/cream.
E Wax is most commonly used in the Cosmetic Industry. There are several Emulsifying Wax which can be used for mixing the water and oil content such as Emulsifying Wax NF, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 20 or Beeswax.
Glycerine: Glycerine is organic compound preferably used on the skin for its beneficiary properties such as moisturizing, soothing, protecting and maintaining skin.
It is originally known as glycerol and is extracted from animal fat and vegetable oil. It is a clear, odourless substance sweet in taste and is liquid when stored at room temperature.
Glycerine is used in lots of cosmetics to keep skin moisturized and healthy. There are many more benefits of glycerine.
- Moisturizes and Smoothens Skin: Skin is very sensitive and as we age older our skin becomes dull and loses its smoothness as well as sometimes due to lack of proper hydration it also becomes dry and scaly.
Glycerine has properties which absorb water from the air and retain that in the skin for the longer period to help solve the problem of dryness. As it gets absorbed easily by the skin and fills in the small cracks present in your face or skin.
- Combats Acne, Pimples, and Blackhead: Breakouts can occur anytime on the skin, the root cause being bacterial attack, bad eating habits and excess of oil consumption. Also, it can occur due to dirt and dust which gets clogged in the skin pores which results in acne, pimples, and blackheads.
Although breakouts can occur in people of any age group but are most common in teens and people between 12-30 years of age.
Glycerine has anti-bacterial properties and can protect the skin from bacteria that cause these breakouts and also help keep the skin clean to protect it from acne, pimples, and blackheads.
- Used to treat Dry Chapped Lips: Chapped lips can be caused due to several reasons and results in the dry and scaly skin. Due to extreme dryness, it might sometimes bleed also.
Dryness in skin mostly occurs in the winter season when there is a lack of moisture in the air and skin needs extra care and protection.
Glycerine provides moisture to lips and helps retain them for a longer time in the skin. It is very useful especially in the winter season when our lips need extra care.
- Cleanses and Enhances Skin Appearance: Makeup removal can be difficult and might sometimes cause side effects to the skin if not removed properly.
Also, skin tone enhancer creams are not always suited for all skin tones and may cause serious damage to the skin cells.
Market products such as makeup removal creams and skin tone enhancer creams contain chemicals which might cause serious damage to skin, thus use of organic products that are devoid of chemicals is a good choice.
Glycerine’s healing and moisturizing properties help in makeup as well as dirt removal from skin and since it is an emollient it keeps skin smooth, soft and moist. Glycerine makes skin healthier and attractive.
Kaolin Clay: Kaolin Clay is porous soft clay that is most widely used in makeup and skin-care products. It is rich in a mineral called kaolinite. It is used mostly in cosmetics as it cleanses skin cells on the surface of the skin.
Kaolin Clay is most commonly used in clay masks and face masks because of its property to hold excess oil and water present in skin cell and formation of a paste-like material when mixed with water which cleanses the skin.
- Reduces Excess Oil in Skin: Some people have oily skin and sometimes due to excess of humidity or weather conditions, skin becomes oily.
Kaolin has a natural tendency to absorb excess oil in the skin. When Kaolin is applied to skin mixed with a bit of warm water it absorbs excess oil and sebum in the skin and within the pores.
- Purifies Skin Pores & Detoxes Skin: Dirt and pollution get clogged in skin pores and thus results in breakouts.
Kaolin Clay has detoxifying properties that cleanse out dirt, grime, and germs from skin pores, it prevents skin pores from clogging and results in clear and fresh skin.
- Treats Irritated Skin & Exfoliates Dead cells: Kaolin Clay has properties that can give relief from bug bites, red rashes, and irritations on the skin.
It also helps maintain skin smooth and glowing by scrubbing off dead cells from the skin surface because of its mordant texture.
Pink Clay: Pink clay has various benefits when it comes to skin, it is rich in Iron Oxide and Silica and is a combination of components such as Kaolinite, Illite, Montmorillonite, and Calcite.
Pink Clay helps rejuvenate the dead skin cells and maintains its glow. It can also reduce irritation in the skin and very well on acne and blackheads prone skin. Pink clay has purifying properties and is thus used in face masks and soaps to help cleanse and refresh skin.
Some of the benefits of Pink Clay are:
- Moisturizes and Replenishes Skin: Pink Clay is a combination of white clay and red clay, and it removes dead cells from the skin and retains moisture in the skin.
Since it is rich in silica it maintains the elasticity of skin and prevents wrinkles and signs of aging.
- Minimizes Breakouts: Pink Clay has exfoliating effects and thus it works on blackheads, hormonal breakouts and is best for acne prone skin.
Red Clay: Red clay gets is rich in iron oxide and gets its colour from there. It works on all skin types but works wonders especially on sensitive, breakouts prone and irritated skin.
It is rich in properties that helps in circulation of blood vessels and keeps skin awake.
- Brightens skin complexion and soothes skin: Red clay has its uses in cosmetic industry and works as a natural colour in makeup, also it helps brighten skin and reduces the effects caused due to irritation in the skin and soothes it.
- Absorbs excess oil in skin: Red clay absorbs the excess of sebum present in skin and restores skins silky and smooth texture. Red clay is perfect for hair as well.
Owlpure Face Pack is completely organic and is made with extra care to provide all types of skin with natural looking, glowing and healthy skin.
Its constituents deep cleanse the skin and remove extra oil, dirt, and bacteria that cause breakouts such as acne, pimples, and blackheads.
It not only helps moisturize the skin but also helps to heal dry and chapped skin as well as uplifts skin tone. Owlpure Face Pack not only retains skin’s elasticity properties but also makes skin soft and supple.
How to Use Owlpure Face Pack:
- Cleanse your face with a mild cleanser to remove dirt and excess oil from your face.
- Apply Owlpure Face Pack on your skin using a brush (any soft paint brush used for artwork).
- Place rose water-soaked cotton pad or cucumber on your eyes for relaxation.
- Let it semi-dry and wash it off with Luke-warm water.
- If your pack is completely dry do not rub it off, dab some water and gently remove through massaging in circular motion.
- After you are done apply moisturizer or toner to your skin if you feel your skin is very dry.