Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cocoa beans. Cocoa beans contain polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidant and some of these oxidants remain in the coca butter when it is extracted from cocoa beans. It contains various types of acids that are beneficial for skin like – stearic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid, lauric acid etc. All these ingredients make cocoa butter one of the active product in the cosmetic industry.
Prevents Skin dryness and Peeling
Cocoa butter is a wonderful skin moisturizer. The saturated fats present in it are beneficial for healing skin dryness and locking moisture for longer hours.
Fights Signs of Aging
A compound called cocoa mass polyphenols helps in diminishing the signs of aging plus soothes skin suffering from dermatitis.
Shea butter us extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. Naturally, it is yellow in color but after processing, it appears while in color. Shea butter is a complex fat that contains acids like – oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid etc. All these acids make it skin friendly and that is why it is used in many cosmetic products. Now, jet us discuss how it helps fighting skin aging.
Shea butter contains oleic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid that are responsible for the protecting the skin from getting dry. It also helps in reducing the wrinkles and therefore fighting the signs of aging.
Fights Anti-aging Signs
Shea butter stimulates the production of collagen in the skin. It is also rich in Vitamin A and E which reduces the wrinkles and fine lines on skin.
Restores the Elasticity
Shea butter contains non-saponifiable matter and also vitamin E which are vital ingredients maintaining the Skin’s elasticity. Products containing shea butter helps in restoring the natural elasticity as well as hydrating and beautifying it.
Rosehip oil offers various skin benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents like fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C, B-carotene. Rosehip oil is extracted by the cold processing of Rosehip seeds and has golden amber color and an earthy herb like smell. Read more to find out used pf Rosehip oil for skin.
Treats Wrinkles and Firms Skin
The vitamin A and Vitamin C content in Rosehip oil helps in removing the fine line and wrinkles on the face.They, stimulate the fibroblasts which is important for the development of tissue responsible for keeping the skin firm and healthy.
Removes Age Spots and Dark Spots
Rosehip oil is rich in powerful antioxidant called lycopene that offers protection against the premature aging. Also, beta carotene prevents the free radical damage and pigmentation like age spots or dark spots.
Moisturize and Hydrates Skin
Rosehip oil has a high content of Vitamin A and essential fatty acids which allows oil to penetrate deeper into the skin and maintain the moisture levels.
Emulsifying wax is manufactured when a vegetable wax or petroleum-based wax is treated with the detergent to transform it into a smooth emulsion. It is white in color having alcoholic odor. E-wax is use in many beauty products due to its ability to blend oil and water in a fine consistency.
Stearic acid is collected from fats and oils in the saponification process using hot water. It helps to thicken the other ingredients in the cream, it also works as a surfactant and lowers the surface tension of the oil are used in the cream so that all the ingredients can be easily mixed. Stearic acid works as a cleanser and removes dirt and excess sebum from our skin.
Rose water is obtained through the steam distillation of fresh rose petals. We can also prepare rose water by mixing the rose oil with distilled water. But the one that is produced via steam distillations is more effective because it contains nutritious juices and fresh, pure rose oil. Now, let us see what are the skin benefits of rose water.
Balances pH of Skin
The pHof our skin normally falls under 4.5 to 6.2. But the use of soap, facial cleansers and other skin products can disrupt this balance which may lead to the growth of bacteria and other skin issue. Rose water is used in the cosmetics to neutralize the pH of the skin.
Fights Skin Aging
Skin aging is a natural phenomenon but it increases due to the skin exposure to the harmful sun rays and use of chemical laden chemical products. Rose water is high in antioxidants content which neutralizes the free radicals and keeps our skin healthy and nourished.
Apricot oil is obtained through the distillation extraction process. Natural apricot oil are rich in gamma linoleic acid that is responsible for toning your skin. Also, it is rich in Vitamin A and E that slow down the process of skin aging. Below, we have elaborated the skin benefits of Apricot oil.
Improves Skin Tone
Apricot oil helps to improves the skin tone, nourish it and also lowers the appearance of akin aging signs like wrinkles, fine lines on face and blemishes. That is why it is being added to enhance the effect of the Owlpure antiaging cream.
Used as an Undereye Cream
Due to various reasons, we get dark circles under our eyes and to remove it is a big task. But the apricot oil can make your task easier. It helps in reducing the appearance of dark circles, puffiness around the eyes.
Mineral oil is tasteless, colorless and odorless. It is a natural byproduct that we get from the refining process of crude oil.
Locks the Skin Moisture
Mineral oil helps in maintain the moisture of our skin. It does not let our skin get dry and hard. Mineral oil works as a sealant for our skin and keep it look healthy and shiny.
Treats Eczema and Psoriasis
The mineral oil acts as an emollient and its application on skin can save you from various skin diseases like Eczema, Psoriasis and other skin inflammatory disorders.
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E contains eight types of fat-soluble chemicals that include four Tocopherols and four Tocotrienols. You can get them in the forms of oil or in the forms of tablets. They have wonderful skin benefits so let’s have a brief look on it.
Protects Skin fromFree Radicals
Free radicals are created due to the pollution around us such as smog, dust etc. They damage our skin and that appears in the form of brown spots, wrinkles, fine lines etc. Vitamin E oil works as an oxidant and helps in fighting these free radicals to protect our skin.
In Owlpure organic anti-aging cream, vitamin E oil is also used. Vitamin E oil very useful for the skin. Vitamin E oils are extracted from various plants like
Carrot Seed Oil